PROCEDURESYNC PTY LTD

Privacy Policy

Proceduresync Pty Ltd (“Proceduresync”) provides this Privacy Policy to inform you of our policies and procedures regarding the collection, use and disclosure of personal information we receive when you visit and use our website located at (but not limited to) www.proceduresync.com (the “Site”) and when you use the Proceduresync Software or applications (collectively, the “Services”). This Privacy Policy applies only to information that you provide to us through the Services, and when you access, download, purchase or use any information, services, products or content appearing on the Site or offered by Proceduresync through the Services. This Privacy Policy may be updated from time to time. We will notify you of any material changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on the Site. You are advised to consult this Privacy Policy regularly for any changes. 

By using our Services you are consenting to our Processing of your information as set forth in this Privacy Policy now and as amended by us. “Processing” means using cookies on a computer or using or touching information in any way, including, but not limited to, collecting, storing and deleting, using, combining and disclosing information and transferring it to Australia and internationally.

Information Collection: Personally Identifiable Information

-  In the course of using the Services, we will ask you to provide us with certain pers identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify you and administer your account (“Personal Information”). Personal Information may include, but is not limited to, your name, phone number, credit card or other billing information, email address(s) and home and business postal addresses. 

 Please be aware that when you become a registered Proceduresync User, other Users of the Services may be able to see your screen or user name, in addition to any comments or submissions that you post to the Site or submit via the Services. We recommend that you guard your anonymity and sensitive information and that you not use your real name as your screen or user name, since that would allow others to identify you. 

- When you use the Services, our servers automatically record information that your browser sends whenever you visit a website or online service (“Log Data”). This Log Data may include, but is not limited to, your computer’s Internet Protocol address, browser type, the web page you were visiting before you came to the Site and information you search for on a Site. When a user downloads the Proceduresync Software or Applications, we may record that a download took place. When you use the Proceduresync Software or Applications our servers automatically record Log Data. When the Proceduresync Software or Applications checks for new updates, it may also automatically send version number and operating system information to our servers. 

 Like many websites, we may use “cookies” to collect information. cookie is a small data file that we transfer to your computer’s hard disk for record-keeping purposes. We may use “persistent cookies” to save your username and login password for future logins to the Site. We may use “session ID cookies” to enable certain features of the Services, to better understand how you interact with the Services and to monitor web traffic routing on the Site and aggregate usage of the Services. You can instruct your browser, by changing its options, to stop accepting cookies or to prompt you before accepting a cookie from the websites you visit. If you do not accept cookies, however, you may not be able to use all portions of the Site or all functionality of the Services.

How We Use Personal Information

–  Personal Information is used for the following purposes:(i) to provide and improve the Services, features and content, 

(ii) to administer your use of the Services and Proceduresync account;   

(iii) to enable users to enjoy and easily navigate the Site,, 

(iv) to better understand your needs and interests, 

(v)to fulfill requests you may make, 

(vi) to personalize your experience, 

(vii) to provide service announcements,and 

(viii) to provide you with further information and offers from us or third parties that we believe you may find useful or interesting, including newsletters, marketing or promotional materials and other information on Proceduresync related services. If you decide at any time that you no longer wish to receive such communications, please follow the unsubscribe instructions provided in any of the communications.

-  We use information we obtain by technical means (such as the automatic recording performed by our servers or through the use of cookies) for the above purposes and in order to monitor and analyse use of the Services and for the technical administration of the Site, to increase the functionality and user-friendliness of the Services, to better tailor both to your needs, to generate and derive useful data and information concerning the interests, characteristics and website use behaviour of our users, and to verify that visitors and users to and of the Services meet the criteria required to process their requests.

Information Sharing and Disclosure

Proceduresync User Forums

In addition to your username, any comments or submissions that you may post to the Site will be publicly available. Any information you choose to provide in a comment or a submission should reflect how much you want other users to know about you. We recommend that you guard your anonymity and sensitive information and we encourage Proceduresync members to think carefully about what information about themselves they disclose in their comments or submissions.

Aggregate Information and Non-Identifying Information

We may share aggregated information that includes non-identifying information and Log Data with third parties for industry analysis, demographic profiling, and to deliver targeted advertising about other products and services. Any aggregated information shared in these contexts will not contain your Personal Information.

Service Providers

We may employ third party companies and individuals to facilitate the Services, to provide the Services on our behalf, to perform services related to administration of the Services (including, without limitation, bill and credit card payment processing, maintenance, hosting and data centre management services, web analytics and administration). These third parties have access to your Personal Information only to perform these tasks on our behalf and are obligated not to disclose or use it for any other purpose.

Compliance with Laws and Law Enforcement

Proceduresync cooperates with government and law enforcement officials and private parties to enforce and comply with the law. We will disclose any information about you to government or law enforcement officials or private parties as we, in our sole discretion, believe necessary or appropriate to respond to claims and legal process (including but not limited to subpoenas), to protect the property and rights of Proceduresync or a third party, to protect the safety of the public or any person, or to prevent or stop any activity we may consider to be, or to pose a risk of being, illegal, unethical, inappropriate or legally actionable.

Business Transfers

Proceduresync may sell, transfer or otherwise share some or all of its assets, including your Personal Information, in connection with a merger, acquisition, reorganization or sale of assets or in the event of bankruptcy.

Your Rights and Controlling your Personal Information

Choice and Consent: Providing us with your personal information is optional to you. You can choose not to provide personal information. When you provide us with your personal information, you consent to the terms in this Privacy Policy, and to us disclosing or receiving your personal information for these purposes. 

Restrict: You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information. If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by contacting us at the email address listed in this Privacy Policy. 

Access: You may request details of personal information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). An administrative fee may be payable for the provision of information. We may refuse to provide you with information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act. 

Complaints: If you believe that we have breached the Australian Privacy Principles and wish to make a complaint about that breach, please contact us by email setting out details of the breach. We will promptly investigate your complaint and respond to you in writing setting out the outcome of our investigation, what steps we propose to take to remedy the breach and any other action we will take to deal with your complaint. 

Unsubscribe: To unsubscribe from our e-mail database, or opt out of communications, please contact us at the details below.

Changing or Deleting Your Information

All registered Proceduresync users may review, update, correct or delete the Personal Information in their registration profile by logging into their account and changing the “user preferences” associated with their account. If you completely delete all such information, your account may be deactivated. We may retain an archived copy of your records as required by law or for legitimate business purposes. 

If you believe that any information we hold on you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please contact us by email. We rely in part upon customers advising us when their personal information changes. We will respond to any request within a reasonable time. We will endeavour to promptly correct any information found to be inaccurate, incomplete or out of date.

Security

Proceduresync is concerned with safeguarding your information. We employ administrative, physical and electronic measures designed to protect your information from unauthorized access. However, Proceduresync cannot guarantee the security of user information. 

No information transmitted over the Internet can be guaranteed to be secure. We cannot guarantee the security of any information that you transmit to us, or receive from us. The transmission and exchange of information is carried out at your own risk. Unauthorized entry or use, hardware or software failure, and other factors may compromise the security of user information at any time. Although we take measures to safeguard against unauthorised disclosures of information, we cannot assure you that personal information that we collect will not be disclosed in a manner that is inconsistent with this Privacy Policy.To prevent unauthorized entry or use, protect and do not disclose your password to others.

International Transfer

Your information may be transferred to – and maintained on – computers located outside of your state, province, country or other governmental jurisdiction where the privacy laws may not be as protective as those in your jurisdiction. If you are located outside of Australia and choose to provide information to Proceduresync, please be advised that we transfer Personal Information to Australia and process it there. Your consent to this Privacy Policy followed by your submission of such information represents your agreement to that transfer.

Phishing

Identity theft and the practice currently known as “phishing” are of great concern to Proceduresync. Safeguarding information to help protect you from identity theft is a top priority. We do not and will not, at any time, request your credit card information, your account ID, login password, or national identification numbers in a non-secure or unsolicited e-mail or telephone communication.

Links to Other Site

The Services may contain links to other websites. If you choose to visit an advertiser by “clicking on” a banner ad or other type of advertisement, or click on another third party link, you will be directed to that third party’s website. The fact that we link to a website or present a banner ad or other type of advertisement is not an endorsement, authorization or representation that we are affiliated with that third party, nor is it an endorsement of their privacy or information security policies or practices. We do not exercise control over third party websites. These other websites may place their own cookies or other files on your computer, collect data or solicit personal information from you. Other websites and services follow different rules regarding the use or disclosure of the personal information you submit to them. We encourage you to read the privacy policies or statements of the other websites you visit.

For questions and notices, please contact us at:

Proceduresync Pty Ltd (ABN 17 163 086 057) 
Suite 24, Level 25 
108 St Georges Terrace, 
Perth Western Australia 6000 

Email: admin@proceduresync.com

Last update: 20 August 2014